|

|
|
|
|

Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil is an extremely popular
oil sought after for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential
fatty acids. Almond oil is used in the cosmetic industry for its penetrating,
moisturizing and restructuring properties. Almond Oil is also used as
a massage oil and is valued as a carrier oil when used with essential
oil for aromatherapy.
Chemical Composition
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Average
composition in fatty acids |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oleic
acid |
|
64
to 82 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Linoleic
acid |
|
8
to 28 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Palmitic
acid |
|
6
to 8 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Almond
oil rich in beta-sitosterol, squalene and alpha-tocopherol. |
|
|
|
|
|
Usage
Level
Sweet almond oil can
be used in any cosmetic product as an active principle or as a carrier
in the oily phase, without any proportion limit.
Analytical
Data Sheet
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
INCI
Name |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sweet
almond oil
(Prunus amygdalus dulcis) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
INCI
Europe Name |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Customs
Tariff Identification |
|
13-02-19-990 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CAS
Number |
|
8007-69-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Japan |
|
Almond
oil : 100405 |
|
|
|
|
|
Sweet
Almond Oil
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Color
5-1/4" LOVIBOND |
|
(1.5R/15
Y MAX.) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Odor |
|
ODORLESS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Physico-chemical
characteristics |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Density
at 20°C |
|
0.900
- 0.920 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Refractive
index (at 40°C) |
|
1.462
- 1.466 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Refractive
index (at 25°C) |
|
1.464
- 1.470 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
%
FFA |
|
0.05%
Max |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Iodine
value (wijs) |
|
94
- 105 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Peroxide
value (meg/kg) |
|
1.0
Max |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Percentage
of unsaponifiables |
|
<
1.5 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
These
are the normal standards of our analytical data sheets and are only indicative
of our oil. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Storage
Keep in a dark, cool environment away from light and heat.
Disclaimer
This information is furnished without warranty expressed or
implied, except that it is accurate to the best knowledge of Woodland
Nut Incorporated and is based on information considered to be reliable.
However, since conditions of handling and use are beyond our control,
we make no guarantee of results and assume no responsibility for damages
incurred by use of this material. The data on this sheet relates only
to the general material designated herein. Woodland Nut Incorporated assumes
no legal responsibility for use or reliance upon this data. We do not
assume any legal responsibility for nor do we give permission, inducement,
or recommendation to practice any patented formula without permission.
| Walnut
Oil | Almond Oil | Apricot
Oil | Product Uses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |