W Woodland Nut

toolbar

 

Product Analysis

Apricot Kernel Oil Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in the essential fatty acids: oleic and linoleic. Apricot oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Its moisturizing, revitalizing properties are also popular in many cosmetics for dry or aged skin. Apricot kernel oil is also popular as a massage oil and it used as a carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy.

Additional Product Use Information

Chemical Composition

 

Apricot Orchard
Average composition in fatty acids
 Oleic acid  58 to 74 %
 Linoleic acid  20 to 34 %
 Palmitic acid  4 to 7 %

 

Usage Level
Apricot kernel oil can be used in any cosmetic product as an active principle or as a carrier in the oily phase, without any proportion limit.

Analytical Data Sheet

 INCI name  Apricot (Prunus armeniaca) kernel oil
 INCI name Europe  Prunus armeniaca
 Customs tarification  15-15-90-60
 CAS number  72869-69-3
 Japan  Apricot kernel oil : 100610

Refined Apricot Kernel Oil

 Color 5-1/4" LOVIBOND (1.0 R / 10 Y MAX.)
 Odour  Odourless
 Physico-chemical characteristics
 Density at 20°C  0.920 - 0.960
 Refractive index (at 40°C)  1.462 - 1.466
  Refractive index (at 25°C)  1.467 - 1.470
% FFA  0.05% Max
 Iodine value (wijs)  95 - 110
 Peroxide value (meg/kg)  1.0 Max
These are the normal standards of our analytical data sheets and are only indicative of our oil.


The standard norm of this analytical data sheet are only indicative and could vary.

Storage
Keep in a dark, cool environment away from light and heat.

Disclaimer
This information is furnished without warranty expressed or implied, except that it is accurate to the best knowledge of Woodland Nut Incorporated and is based on information considered to be reliable. However, since conditions of handling and use are beyond our control, we make no guarantee of results and assume no responsibility for damages incurred by use of this material. The data on this sheet relates only to the general material designated herein. Woodland Nut Incorporated assumes no legal responsibility for use or reliance upon this data. We do not assume any legal responsibility for nor do we give permission, inducement, or recommendation to practice any patented formula without permission.

| Walnut Oil | Almond Oil | Apricot Oil | Product Uses |
   
  | Nut Oils | Nut Meals | About Us | Order | Contact Info | Home |

All contents copyright 1999 - 2003 Woodland Nut Oils
All rights reserved.

 
web design webspinit webspinit