|

Walnut
Oil
Very unsaturated, walnut oil
presents good moisturizing, anti-aging, regenerative and toning
properties.
Walnut oil can be used in :
- Anti-wrinkle products for around
the eyes
- Creams for dry, normal and mature
skin
- Creams for dry hands
- Body oils & hygiene products
- Massage oil
- Lip balms
Chemical composition
|
Average composition in fatty
acids |
|
Oleic acid |
14 to 21 % |
|
Linoleic acid |
54 to 65 % |
|
Palmitic acid |
6 to 8 % |
|
Stearic acid |
1 to 3 % |
Usage & Level
Walnut oil can be used
in any cosmetic product as an active principle or as a carrier
in the oily phase, without any proportion limit.
Analytical data sheet
| INCI name |
Walnut (Juglans regia) oil |
| INCI name Europe |
Juglans regia |
| Customs tarification |
15-15-90-60 |
| CAS number |
8024-09-7 |
|
|
|
Refined walnut oil
|
Organoleptic analysis |
|
Color |
Yellow |
|
Odor |
Specific |
|
Physico-chemical characteristics |
|
Density at 20°C |
0.910 - 0.930 |
|
Refractive index at 20°C |
1.4750 - 1.4780 |
|
Acid index |
< 5.0 |
|
Iodine index |
140 - 150 |
|
Peroxide value |
< 5.0 |
|
Percentage of unsaponifiables |
0.5 - 1.0 % |
The standard norm of this analytical
data sheet are only indicative and could vary.
Storage
Keep in a dark, cool
environment away from light and heat.
Disclaimer
This information is furnished
without warranty expressed or implied, except that it is accurate to the
best knowledge of Woodland Nut Incorporated and is based on information
considered to be reliable. However, since conditions of handling and use
are beyond our control, we make no guarantee of results and assume no
responsibility for damages incurred by use of this material. The data
on this sheet relates only to the general material designated herein.
Woodland Nut Incorporated assumes no legal responsibility for use or reliance
upon this data. We do not assume any legal responsibility for nor do we
give permission, inducement, or recommendation to practice any patented
formula without permission.
| Walnut
Oil | Almond Oil | Apricot
Oil | Product Uses | |